CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D88504

Mr. Giacomo Mayer
House of Sighs, Inc.
6 Hearthwood
San Antonio, TX 78248

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry from Italy.

Dear Mr. Mayer:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are as follows:

1. A bracelet made of steel with customized name, middle name, and last name initials in 18K solid gold.

2. A necklace charm consisting of a painted base in glass or pearl which is framed in an 18K gold frame, with or without an 18K gold necklace chain.

3. A necklace charm consisting of a small zircon which is framed in an 18K gold frame, with or without and 18K gold necklace chain.

The applicable subheading for the above described bracelet and necklace charms will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal... other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division